Sign up for our latest news

Privacy Policy

LAST MODIFIED:  June 14, 2018

You take online privacy seriously, and so does Bankers Cobalt Corp. It’s our way of sustaining your trust in our company as well as in our solutions and services.

Thank you for choosing to be part of the Bankers Cobalt community (“Bankers”, “company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@bankerscobalt.com.

When you visit our website https://bankerscobalt.com (“Site”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services and if you desire it request removal of your records sending an email to privacy@bankerscobalt.com.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our websites and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Site“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, and contact information (email address).

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering on the Site for email updates, when participating in activities on the Site or otherwise contacting us via our online contact form.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the Site, and features you use. The personal information we collect includes your name, email address, website address, and any message you include with your online submissions through our online contact form.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. To notify us of any changes please send an email to privacy@bankerscobalt.com.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. If you access our site with your mobile device, we may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes as well as to improve your user experience when interacting with our site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the delivery of user friendly site access, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Site for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (“Contractual”), with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations (“Legal Reasons”). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

What types of technologies do we use?

We use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to improve and customize our Services and your experience; to determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon; and to present you with information relevant to your interests.  For each visitor to our site, our servers may automatically attempt to identify the user through a cookie set within your browser. This is done to improve your site experience. From time to time we may also track information, in aggregate, on pages and features that users access or view. The activity is collected and stored in our server’s log files. We may log Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet required for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

How do we use them?

Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential in order to enable the Products to provide the feature you have requested, such as remembering you have logged in.

For functionality. These cookies and similar technologies remember choices you make such as language or search parameters. We use these cookies to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and to make your use of the Products more tailored.

For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with the Products and enable us to improve how the Products operate.
Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technology service providers and advertisers.

Social media cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network and related service providers will record that you have done this. This information may be used for targeting/advertising activities.

How can you opt-out?

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, your experience of our site may be diminised. We and our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”).

Many browsers include their own management tools for removing local storage objects and to manage “flash cookies”.

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We transfer, store, and process your information in the Canada but we are not limited to do so in other countries at our own discretion.

Our servers are located in the Canada. If you are accessing our Site from outside Canada, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days past the termination of your account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the Internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Links to External Sites:  This website may contain links to other websites that may not be administered by Bankers.  Bankers tries to ensure that these links are safe for everyone, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked website are entirely separate from Bankers and are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Other websites may also link to the website. Bankers has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of websites that link to the website or that Bankers provides a link to through the website.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Bankers cares about your privacy rights. We allow users to review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us at privacy@bankerscobalt.com. or by post to:

Bankers Cobalt Corp
Suite 1080 – 789 West Pender Street
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6C 1H2

POLICY CHANGES

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially change how we treat your personal information, we will endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, to your email address of record, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of such changes.